Help! I Failed to Appear in Gwinnett Recorder’s Court!
[…] So, even though a bond must be set if your case is not indicted within 90 days, the bond may be more than you can afford.

The 90-day bond rule is not automatically enforced, however. You must have a lawyer file a motion for bond and show the Court that 90 days have elapsed without indictment. If you believe that your loved one has been in custody without being indicted for over 90 days and without a bond, call us at 404-581-0999 for a free consultation.

Theft by Deception in Gwinnett County

Theft by deception is a charge that is defined in O.C.G.A. 16-8-3. Theft by deception occurs when a person “obtains property by any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention of depriving the owner of the property”. The statute goes on to explain that a person deceives if he intentionally:

  • Creates or confirms another’s impression of an existing fact or past event which is false and which the accused knows or believes to be false