You’ve Been Charged with a Misdemeanor DUI in Fayette County: What to Expect
[…] depart from the mandatory minimum sentence specified for an offender under the Code section if the judge concludes that: (i) The defendant was not a leader of the criminal conduct; (ii) The defendant did not possess or use a firearm, dangerous weapon, or hazardous object during the crime; (iii) The criminal conduct did not result in a death or serious bodily injury to a person other than to a person who is a party to the crime; (iv) The defendant has no prior felony conviction; and (v) The interests of justice will not be served by the imposition of the prescribed mandatory minimum sentence. OCGA § 16-13-31 (g) (2) (A).

 

The sentencing departure range applicable to a person convicted under OCGA § 16-13-31 (e) (3) is “12 years and six months to 25 years imprisonment and a fine of not less than $500,000.00 nor more than $1 million.” OCGA § 16-13-31 (g) (2) (B) (x).

 

OCGA § 16-13- 31 (h) provides that “[a]ny person who violates any provision of this Code section shall be punished as provided for in the applicable mandatory minimum punishment and for not more than 30 years of imprisonment and by a fine not to exceed $1 million.”