Georgia Trial Evidence
[…] Now, a court could allow a portion (or all!) of that 25-year sentence to be served on probation.

As you can see, having a lawyer that can zealously advocate for a probated sentence in a serious case like this could prevent you from serving many years in prison. The lawyers at the office W. Scott Smith are experienced in fighting for our clients. If you face drug trafficking charges, call us today for a free consultation.

Rape in Fulton County

Rape is a serious crime in Georgia. O.C.G.A. § 16-6-1 defines rape as follows:

A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of:

    1. A female forcibly and against her will or:
    2. A female who is less than ten years of age.

Carnal knowledge in rape occurs when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.  Any penetration, however slight, is sufficient and can be proven by direct or circumstantial evidence. The fact that the person allegedly raped is the wife of the defendant shall not be a defense to a charge of rape.

How do you define “force” in a rape case in Georgia? Force means acts of physical force, threats of death or physical bodily harm, or mental coercion, such as intimidation. Lack of resistance, induced by fear, is force.