Know Your Rights: What Police Can and Can’t Do in Searching an Automobile
[…] If you have been arrested for drug trafficking, including marijuana trafficking, cocaine trafficking and heroin trafficking please contact our law office to review your legal options.  Our law office telephone number is 404-581-0999.  Ask for a free consultation on a drug trafficking arrest at the airport.

Theft by Deception in Dekalb County

Theft by deception is a charge that is defined in O.C.G.A. 16-8-3. Theft by deception occurs when a person “obtains property by any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention of depriving the owner of the property”. The statute goes on to explain that a person deceives if he intentionally:

  • Creates or confirms another’s impression of an existing fact or past event which is false and which the accused knows or believes to be false