Theft by Deception in Dekalb County
[…] Theft by Deception in Dekalb County

Theft by deception is a charge that is defined in O.C.G.A. 16-8-3. Theft by deception occurs when a person “obtains property by any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention of depriving the owner of the property”. The statute goes on to explain that a person deceives if he intentionally:

  • Creates or confirms another’s impression of an existing fact or past event which is false and which the accused knows or believes to be false