Defenses to Trafficking Marijuana in Cobb County
[…] OCGA § 16-13-31 (g) (2) (A).

 

The sentencing departure range applicable to a person convicted under OCGA § 16-13-31 (e) (3) is “12 years and six months to 25 years imprisonment and a fine of not less than $500,000.00 nor more than $1 million.” OCGA § 16-13-31 (g) (2) (B) (x).

 

OCGA § 16-13- 31 (h) provides that “[a]ny person who violates any provision of this Code section shall be punished as provided for in the applicable mandatory minimum punishment and for not more than 30 years of imprisonment and by a fine not to exceed $1 million.”

 

OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1) (A) provides: Except in cases in which life imprisonment, life without parole, or the death penalty may be imposed, upon a verdict or plea of guilty in any case involving a misdemeanor or felony, and after a presentence hearing, the judge fixing the sentence shall prescribe a determinate sentence for a specific number of months or years which shall be within the minimum and maximum sentences prescribed by law as the punishment for the crime. The judge imposing the sentence is granted power and authority to suspend or probate all or any part of [*7] the entire sentence under such rules and regulations as the judge deems proper