Civil Asset Forfeiture- Coweta Drug Cases
[…] If you are arrested, your case will be put down for a first appearance hearing in Cobb Magistrate Court before Judge Brendan Murphy.  At this hearing, the Cobb County Magistrate Judge will read the warrants to you. You will then be given a bond hearing date and a probable cause hearing date. It is crucial that you move forward with the probable cause hearing. The purpose of the probable cause hearing in Cobb Magistrate Court is to put the lead Detective under oath and lock in his testimony and understand all of the evidence that exists in your case.

O.C.G.A. § 16-6-1 defines rape as follows:

When someone has carnal knowledge of (1) a female forcibly and against her will, or (2) a female who is less than 10 years of age. Carnal knowledge is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ. Against her ill means without consent. Forcibly means acts of physical force, threats of death or bodily harm, or mental coercion such as intimidation.

The elements that Cobb County District Attorney must prove to convict you are 1) penetration, 2) force, and 3) against her will.