I was arrested with a warrant, and they did not bring me to court, what do I do?
[…] It is important that you hire an experienced attorney as soon as possible because there is a limited amount of time to object to the forfeiture.

If you or someone you know has been arrested for a drug offense and has had their property seized, having a lawyer fight your case can result in a better outcome. Contact the Law Office of Scott Smith today for a free consultation at 404-581-0999.

Rape in Gwinnett County

Rape is a serious crime in Gwinnett County. O.C.G.A. § 16-6-1 defines rape as follows:

  1. A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of:
    1. A female forcibly and against her will or:
    2. A female who is less than ten years of age.

If you are charged with rape in Gwinnett County, do not speak to the police. Do not make statements to a Gwinnett County Detective. You will be taken to the Gwinnett County jail. You cannot get a bond at first appearance from a Gwinnett County Magistrate judge. Rape is only bondable by a Gwinnett County Superior Court judge. You will need to apply for this bond hearing.

Carnal knowledge in rape occurs when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.  Any penetration, however slight, is sufficient and can be proven by direct or circumstantial evidence. The fact that the person allegedly raped is the wife of the defendant shall not be a defense to a charge of rape.

How do you define “force” in a rape case in Georgia? Force means acts of physical force, threats of death or physical bodily harm, or mental coercion, such as intimidation. Lack of resistance, induced by fear, is force.