I was arrested with a warrant, and they did not bring me to court, what do I do?
[…] If you are arrested, you will be on a calendar the next day for First Appearance. At this hearing, the Gwinnett County Magistrate Judge will read the warrants to you. They then might consider bond depending on the allegations but will likely deny bond in a child molestation. You will then need to file a motion for a formal bond hearing and a preliminary hearing. These hearings take place at the Gwinnett County jail.  It is crucial to get an attorney retained to be at the First Appearance hearing at the Gwinnett County jail.  

O.C.G.A. § 16-6-4 defines child molestation as follows: 

A person commits the offense of child molestation when such person: Does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the accused OR by means of electronic device, transmits images of a person engaging in, inducing, or otherwise participating in any immoral or indecent act to a child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.  

Child Molestation is a specific intent crime. Whether the accused has the requisite intent when he committed the act of child molestation is up to a jury. The jury can infer the requisite intent of “arousing or satisfying sexual desires” from the commission of the act.