How Your Defense Attorney Can Use Georgia Rules of Evidence Rule 403 to Keep Out Prejudicial Evidence
[…] If your teen has been charged with possessing or distributing child pornography it is important to contact an experienced criminal defense attorney as soon as possible. Please call us for your free consultation at 404-581-0999.

Trafficking Marijuana in Cobb County, Georgia

If you are arrested for marijuana in Cobb County, your case will be prosecuted in Cobb County Superior Court. The penalties you could possibly face if convicted depend on how much marijuana you have with you at the time of your arrest.

Georgia regulates marijuana through the Georgia Controlled Substance Act and O.C.G.A. §16-13-1(a)(1) says that marijuana is a controlled substance. The Georgia codes that specifically regulate marijuana crimes are O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(j) and O.C.G.A. § 16-13-31(c). The statutes say that “It shall be unlawful for any person to possess, have under his or her control, manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, purchase, sell, or possess with intent to distribute marijuana”. The penalties an individual faces for possessing marijuana depend on the quantity of marijuana and could range from a simple fine to up to 15 years in prison.