Therefore,
[…] However, if it is determined the officer did NOT have reasonable and articulable suspicion to stop your vehicle; this could result in the suppression of evidence and the ultimate dismissal of a DUI charge.
Therefore,
it is crucial to examine the most common types of traffic violations that
result in a DUI investigation. This article serves to inform you of what type
of things police officers are looking for when stopping for driving while distracted or while using
mobile device.
The Offense
As of July
1, 2018, O.C.G.A. § 40-6-241 requires drivers to exercise due care while
operating a motor vehicle on the highways of this state and prohibits “any
actions which shall distract such driver from the safe operation of such
vehicle.”
In
addition, drivers may not:
(1)
physically hold or support a wireless telecommunications device or stand-alone
electronic device, except for the use of an earpiece, headphone device, or
device worn on a wrist to conduct a voice based communication;
(2)