Therefore,
[…] (1)
reporting a traffic accident, medical emergency, fire, an actual or potential
criminal or delinquent act, or road condition which causes an immediate and
serious traffic or safety hazard;
(2) an
employee or contractor of a utility services provider acting within the scope
of his or her employment while responding to a utility emergency;
(3) a
law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical services personnel,
ambulance driver, or other similarly employed public safety first responder
during the performance of his or her official duties; or
(4) in a lawfully parked motor vehicle.
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-241(g).
Punishment
O.C.G.A.
§ 40-6-241(f) states that violations are punished as misdemeanors, as follows:
(A)
For a first conviction with no
conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to a charge of violating
this Code section within the previous 24 month period of time, as measured from
the dates any previous convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere
were accepted to the date the current conviction is obtained or plea of nolo
contendere is accepted, a fine of not
more than $50.00, but the provisions of Chapter 11 of Title 17 and any
other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the costs of such
prosecution shall not be taxed nor shall any additional penalty, fee, or
surcharge to a fine for such offense be assessed against a person for
conviction thereof;
(B)
For a second conviction within a 24
month period of time, as measured from the dates any previous convictions
were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date the current
conviction is obtained or plea of nolo contendere is accepted, a fine of not more than $100.00, but
the provisions of Chapter 11 of Title 17 and any other provision of law to the
contrary notwithstanding, the costs of such prosecution shall not be taxed nor
shall any additional penalty, fee, or surcharge to a fine for such offense be
assessed against a person for conviction thereof; or
(C) For a third or subsequent conviction within
a 24 month period of time, as measured from the dates any previous
convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date
the current conviction is obtained or plea of nolo contendere is accepted, a fine of not more than $150.00, but
the provisions of Chapter 11 of Title 17 and any other provision of law to the
contrary notwithstanding, the costs of such prosecution shall not be taxed nor
shall any additional penalty, fee, or surcharge to a fine for such offense be
assessed against a person for conviction thereof.
A
person convicted of simply holding a mobile device while driving may avoid