DUI Probation in Fulton County
[…] Call me at 404-581-0999 and let’s schedule a time to meet and discuss your case.

Georgia Criminal Law – Mobs: Inciting a Riot and Unlawful Assembly

The State of Georgia has a legitimate interest in protecting the public and preventing disturbances of the peace. As a result, the Georgia legislature has enacted several criminal statutes to protect its citizenry. The criminal offenses include inciting a riot and unlawful assembly.

This article serves to explore the differences between these offenses and possible punishment if convicted.

Inciting a Riot

O.C.G.A. § 16-11-31 states, “the offense of inciting to riot occurs when a person who with intent to riot does an act or engages in conduct which urges, counsels, or advises others to riot, at a time and place and under circumstances which produce a clear and present danger of a riot.

To sustain a conviction for this offense, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person:

  • Engaging in conduct which urges, counsels, or advises others to riot
  • With intent to riot, and
  • At a time and place and under circumstances which produce a clear and present danger of a riot.

Punishment if Convicted

A person convicted of inciting a riot is guilty of a misdemeanor. Misdemeanors are punishable by up to one year in jail and $1,000 in fines, or both.

Unlawful Assembly

Under Georgia law O.C.G.A. §16-11-33, a person commits the crime of unlawful assembly when: