A common
[…] But, absent this similarity, several
distinct theft crimes exist under the large umbrella of theft crimes generally,
such as: theft by taking, theft by deception, fraud, and theft by shoplifting,
robbery, and theft by conversion. This aims to explain the crime of theft by
conversion (commonly referred to as “embezzlement”), the punishment, and
defenses.
The Offense
Theft by
conversion occurs when the defendant, after lawfully receiving funds from
another under an agreement to make a specified application of them, knowingly
puts the money to his own use in violation of the agreement. O.C.G.A. §
16-8-4(a).
The statute
also contains a provision applying to government workers and officers of
financial institutions, “[w]hen, under subsection (a) of this Code section, an
officer or employee of a government or of a financial institution fails to pay
on an account, upon lawful demand, from the funds or property of another held
by him, he is presumed to have intended to convert the funds or property to his
own use.” O.C.G.A. § 16-8-4(b). This section ensures government and banking
actors will act wisely with money entrusted to them by the public.
The stated
purpose of the theft by conversion statute is to punish and deter fraudulent
conversion, not mere breaches of contract or broken promises.