Governor Kemp Signs Bill that will Enhance Penalties for Fleeing and Eluding in Dekalb County, Georgia
[…] I’m charged with an act of family violence… against my kids!

Georgia law forbids acts of simple battery between past or present spouses, persons who are parents of the same child, parents and children, and other parental-child relationships. This is meant to protect citizens from physical abuse by family and household members. However, reasonable corporal punishment is legal in Georgia, and corporal punishment is a defense to a charge of simple battery family violence against a minor child. The statute that prohibits acts of simple battery between parents and their children, O.C.G.A. 16-5-23, goes on to say that “in no event shall this subsection be applicable to corporal punishment administered by a parent or guardian to a child…”

This means that parents can take measures to discipline, restrain, or detain their children, and may use reasonable, physical force to do so. What does “reasonable” mean within this context?