DeKalb County Obstruction
[…] At this hearing, the Newton County Magistrate Judge will read the warrants to you. They then might consider bond depending on the allegations but will likely deny bond in a rape case. You will then need to file a motion for a formal bond hearing in Newton Superior Court and a preliminary hearing in magistrate court. These hearings take place at the Newton County Courthouse in downtown Covington, Georgia. It is crucial to get an attorney retained to be at the First Appearance hearing at the Newton County jail.

O.C.G.A. § 16-6-1 defines rape as follows:

When someone has carnal knowledge of (1) a female forcibly and against her will, or (2) a female who is less than 10 years of age. Carnal knowledge is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ. Against her ill means without consent. Forcibly means acts of physical force, threats of death or bodily harm, or mental coercion such as intimidation.

The elements that Newton County District Attorney’s office must prove to convict you are 1) penetration, 2) force, and 3) against her will.