Aggravated Assault in Cherokee County
[…] Police know that in responding to a call involving domestic violence all they need to do is to ask the correct questions and a minor scuffle turns into a felony charge of aggravated assault by strangulation.  We commonly see officers responding to a domestic dispute ask the woman did he put his hands around your neck?  In some cases, out of anger, the response is “yes!”  Is it enough to put your hands around someone’s neck to justify a felony?  The answer is actually no.

 

Let’s start with the law in Georgia.

 

Georgia code Section 16-5-21 (a) (3) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he … assaults … [w]ith any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in strangulation[.]” Strangulation is defined as “impeding the normal breathing or circulation of blood of another person by applying pressure to the throat or neck of such person or by obstructing the nose and mouth of such person.” OCGA § 16-5-19.