Theft by Deception in Fulton County
[…] However, there are defenses!  For example, if the state cannot prove that there was intent to deceive another person, an individual cannot be convicted of theft by deception. If you are charged with theft by deception in Dekalb County, it is very important that you are represented by a lawyer experienced in handling cases like these. The lawyers at W. Scott Smith work tirelessly to zealously defend their clients. Call our office today at 404-581-0999 for a free consultation.

Theft by Deception in Gwinnett County

Theft by deception is a charge that is defined in O.C.G.A. 16-8-3. Theft by deception occurs when a person “obtains property by any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention of depriving the owner of the property”. The statute goes on to explain that a person deceives if he intentionally:

  • Creates or confirms another’s impression of an existing fact or past event which is false and which the accused knows or believes to be false