Georgia Criminal Street Gang
[…] A seasoned attorney who has handled these unique cases will do a full case evaluation and may attack the methods of the investigation, as well as any cell phone records, search warrants, and forensic testing done by law enforcement.

If you or a loved one has been charged with Burglary in Fulton County, including a Smash and Grab, call the Law Office of W. Scott Smith today for a free case evaluation at 404-581-0999.

Statutory Rape in Fulton County

Statutory rape is defined in § 16-6-3 of the Georgia criminal code. The statute says that “a person commits statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person who is under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse”.

Many people wrongly believe that there is a defense to statutory rape if the victim is untruthful about their age and the accused believes that the victim older than 16. However, statutory rape is a strict liability offense, meaning that the belief of the accused does not matter.