Walton County Georgia Violent Crime
[…] Contact Us

If you or a loved one is facing criminal prosecution, please contact our office today at 404-581-0999 for a free consultation. Our firm has specialized knowledge and experience in handling criminal cases in various jurisdictions across Georgia.

Georgia Criminal Law – Burglary and Home Invasion

Every state has enacted laws prohibiting the entering the home of another without permission of the occupant. This article serves to explore Georgia specific laws regarding this conduct and the penalties if convicted.

Burglary – The Offense

O.C.G.A § 16-7-1, a person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree when, “without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he or she enters or remains within an occupied, unoccupied, or vacant dwelling house of another or any building, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, aircraft, or other such structure designed for use as the dwelling of another.”

A person commits the offense of burglary in the second degree when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he or she enters or remains within an occupied, unoccupied, or vacant building, structure, railroad car, watercraft, or aircraft.