A Recent Georgia Supreme Court Decision on Withdrawing Guilty Pleas
[…] The lawyers at W. Scott Smith are experienced in pre-trial negotiations and will work alongside you to determine if a plea bargain is in your best interest. If you desire a trial, the lawyers at W. Scott Smith will guarantee that you get your day in court. Call our office at 404-581-0999 today for a free consultation.

Rape- Cobb County

Rape is a serious crime in Georgia. O.C.G.A. § 16-6-1 defines rape as follows:

  1. A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of:
    1. A female forcibly and against her will or:
    2. A female who is less than ten years of age.

Carnal knowledge in rape occurs when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.  Any penetration, however slight, is sufficient and can be proven by direct or circumstantial evidence. The fact that the person allegedly raped is the wife of the defendant shall not be a defense to a charge of rape.

How do you define “force” in a rape case in Georgia? Force means acts of physical force, threats of death or physical bodily harm, or mental coercion, such as intimidation. Lack of resistance, induced by fear, is force.