Serious Violent Felonies under Georgia Law
[…] Not only does Georgia law prohibit the possession of controlled substances, it also makes it unlawful to possess the tools or equipment used in the drug trade or use of drugs. These tools are commonly referred to as paraphernalia. Items such as pipes, needles, grinders, or bongs often come to mind. In and of themselves, these items may be perfectly legal to possess, but when discovered adjacent to a controlled substance, or when the items contain the residue of a controlled substance, that’s when you could be charged with “Drug Related Objects.”

 

The Offense

O.C.G.A. § 16-13-32.2 makes it unlawful to possess or use drug related objects. “It shall be unlawful for any person to use, or possess with the intent to use, any object or materials of any kind for the purpose of planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body marijuana or a controlled substance.”

 

It is important to note that any object or material of any kind can constitute a drug related object. However, Georgia Senate Bill No. 164 would amend and revise the above law by making it inapplicable hypodermic needles or syringes.

 

Defenses