Armed Robbery in DeKalb County, Georgia
[…] Our office is available right now to discuss your case with you. Call us at 404-581-0999 for a free consultation. We understand you may be feeling nervous or scared during these uncertain times, and we are here to help.  

Georgia Criminal Law – Criminal Damage to Property

There are several laws in Georgia intended to protect property in the interest of human life and safety. This blog article serves to explore the nature of these offenses and discuss the possible punishment if convicted.  

Criminal Damage to Property in the First Degree

O.C.G.A. § 16-7-22 defines the offense as when a person:

(1) Knowingly and without authority interferes with any property in a manner so as to endanger human life; or

(2) Knowingly and without authority and by force or violence interferes with the operation of any system of public communication, public transportation, sewerage, drainage, water supply, gas, power, or other public utility service or with any constituent property thereof.

Criminal damage to property in the first degree is a crime against the State involving the unauthorized interference with property in a manner that endangers human life. The phrase requiring defendant’s interference with the property be done “in a manner so as to endanger human life” means reckless endangerment rather than actual endangerment. As a result, successful prosecution of this offense does not require proof that the person actually injured the owner of the property. Furthermore, the State does not have to prove value or legal title of the property.