DUI: Drugs
[…] Edmond, 531 U.S. 32 (2000).

[2] Jorgensen v. State, 207 Ga. App. 545 (1993).

DUI- Vehicles

Can I get a DUI on a bike?

It may be surprising to hear that the answer is yes, and that we have had these before, but it is true. Under Georgia law, you can get a DUI behind the wheel of many vehicles.

What’s the Law?

Georgia law makes it a crime to drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive; or the person’s alcohol concentration is 0.08 grams or more.[1]OCGA § 40-6-391 (a).

What constitutes a vehicle?

            A “vehicle” is defined in OCGA §40-1-1 (75) to mean “every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.” This is a very broad definition as opposed to the more restrictive definition of, “motor vehicle,” found elsewhere in the Georgia statute.

            “Motor Vehicle” is defined as, “every vehicle which is self-propelled other than an electric personal assistive mobility device.”