YOUR RIGHTS AGAINST ILLEGAL SEARCH AND SEIZURES
[…] If you believe that your loved one has been in custody without being indicted for over 90 days and without a bond, call us at 404-581-0999 for a free consultation.

What Does It Mean If I Have Been Charged With “DUI Less Safe” in Dekalb County?

It is commonly known that driving with a BAC above 0.08 is considered driving under the influence in Georgia. But, the police may still charge you with DUI if your BAC is below 0.08 if they feel that you are less safe to drive than you would have been if you had not consumed alcohol.

O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391 (a)(1) states that “a person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive”. This simply means that you may still be charged, and convicted of, DUI even if your BAC registers at a level below 0.08.