Traffic Tickets in Smyrna Municipal Court
[…] Child Molestation cases can be proven solely on the victim’s own testimony. Therefore, it is vital that you immediately retain an attorney and get to work in defending yourself of these allegations.

I would be happy to meet with you any time for a free consultation to discuss your case, your rights and your defenses to these allegations.

Call me at 404-581-0999 and let’s schedule a time to meet and discuss your case.

Statutory Rape in Dekalb County

Statutory rape is defined in § 16-6-3 of the Georgia criminal code. The statute says that “a person commits statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person who is under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse”.

Many people wrongly believe that there is a defense to statutory rape if the victim is untruthful about their age and the accused believes that the victim older than 16. However, statutory rape is a strict liability offense, meaning that the belief of the accused does not matter.