Understanding Burglary Charges in Cobb County: A Guide from an Atlanta Criminal Defense Attorney
[…] If you’re facing gang-related charges or want to understand your rights under Georgia law, contact a qualified criminal defense attorney. The law is complex, but your rights are clear — and worth fighting for.

What Does It Mean If I Have Been Charged With “DUI Less Safe” in Municipal Court of Atlanta?

It is commonly known that driving with a BAC above 0.08 is considered driving under the influence in Georgia. But, the police may still charge you with DUI if your BAC is below 0.08 if they feel that you are less safe to drive than you would have been if you had not consumed alcohol.

O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391 (a)(1) states that “a person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive”. This simply means that you may still be charged, and convicted of, DUI even if your BAC registers at a level below 0.08.