Your Rights Against Illegal Search and Seizures
[…] Your rights during a police stop or search are crucial to ensuring that your case is handled fairly. If you believe your rights have been violated during a police interaction, it’s important to seek legal advice immediately and contact us.

Remember, if you ever feel unsure about your rights or how to handle a situation with law enforcement, don’t hesitate to reach out for assistance. We are here to help you navigate these challenging moments 24/7.

Statutory Rape in Cobb County

Statutory rape is defined in § 16-6-3 of the Georgia criminal code. The statute says that “a person commits statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person who is under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse”.

Many people wrongly believe that there is a defense to statutory rape if the victim is untruthful about their age and the accused believes that the victim older than 16. However, statutory rape is a strict liability offense, meaning that the belief of the accused does not matter.