Find the Best Atlanta DUI Lawyer at the Peachstate Lawyer
[…] Make sure you are loud enough to where other jail administrators hear you. Do your best to get the names of the witnesses who hear you rescind your refusal.

Must charge accident to jury

OGILVIE v. STATE

Shirley Ogilvie appealed her convictions of vehicular homicide in the second degree (OCGA § 40-6-393(c)) and failing to stop for a pedestrian in a crosswalk (OCGA § 40-6-91(a)). Shirley argued the trial court erred by declining to give Ogilvie’s requested charge on accident.

The trial court failed to explain to the jury the defense of accident. OCGA § 16-2-2 provides: “[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.” The Georgia Supreme Court has held ” ‘Accident’ is an affirmative defense whereby it must be established a defendant acted without criminal intent, was not engaged in a criminal scheme, and was not criminally negligent, i.e., did not act in a manner showing an utter disregard for the safety of